Military Property Division
[…] Community property and separate property are both explicitly defined in the California Family Code.
Marital and separate property must both be defined so that it can be properly distributed in the divorce process. California Family Code § 760 states that "all property, real or personal, wherever situation, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property." Cal. Fam. Code § 770 defines separate property as "all property owned by the person before marriage; acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent; and the rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section."
Division of Marital Property in Military Divorce
The property division process for military divorce in California is no different than it is for civilian divorce, with rare exception.